New Zealand War Graves

New Zealand War Graves - St Nicholas

St Nicholas' churchyard contains 106 War Graves, of which one hundred are in the New Zealand plot.  Of the 106, 93 are New Zealand graves and three Indian; and the graves of three unidentified Belgian civilians (employed at the Sopley Forestry camp) are also in the plot. 

There is a display in St Nicholas' Church about the "Tin Town" Hospital which was in Tile Barn Lane, the display also commemorates the Brockenhurst born soldiers of both World War 1 and World War 2. St Nicholas' Church is open to visitors in the afternoons throughout the summer months.

On the East side of the New Zealand plot is a memorial incorporating a Cross.

ADAMS, Lt.  Cedric Gilbert, 2/180.  N.Z.  Field Artillery.  Mentioned in despatches.  Died of wounds 11th Oct, 1916.  Son of James A.  and Emma F.  Adams, of Princes St., Northcote, Auckland, New Zealand.  A.  4.  5.

ADAMS, Pte.  Thomas Charles, 11589.  2nd Bn.  Canterbury Regt N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 7th Feb, 1917.  Age 36.  Son of Thomas and Isabella Adams, of Belfast, Canterbury, New Zealand.  A.  1.  4. 

AINSLIE, Spr.  William, 4/1323.  Tunnelling Coy.  N.Z.  Engineers.  Died of wounds 22nd Sept, 1917.  A.  1.  2. 

AKENA, Pte.  Rakapa, 16/598.  N.Z.  Maori (Pioneer) Battalion.  Died of sickness 16th June, 1918 Age 19 - Son of Patio and Mere Akena, of Rangitulda, Tokomaru Bay, New Zealand.  A.  2.  17.

ALLINGTON, Pte.  Samuel, 6/2052.  1st Bn.  Canterbury Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 21st Nov., 1916.  Age 27.  Son of Charles and Hannah Allington, of 4, Leinser Rd, St.  Albans, Christchurch, New Zealand.  A.  2.  8. 

ARROWSMITH, Pte.  Anthony, 6/3609  2nd Bn.  Canterbury Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 21st Oct,1916.  Aged 43.  Husband of Emily Arrowsmith, of Waimata, Taihape New Zealand.  A.  1.  10. 

BAIRD, Lce Cpl Herbert Joseph, 7/1440.  2nd Bn.  Canterbury Regt N.Z.E.F.  1st Nov., 1916.  Age 20.  Son of Annie Baird of 76 Percival St., Rangiora, Canterbury, New Zealand, and the late Joseph Baird.  A.  2.  9.

BARTER, Lee.  Cpl.  James Hayter, 10/2852.  Wellington Regt.  N.Z.E.F., attd.  Provost Corps.  Died of meningitis 3rd Aug., 1918.  Age 34.  Son of Edwin James and Mary Maria Barter, of 20, Britannia Rd., Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex, England.  Native of Forest Gate, London.  A.  5.  16.

BEDFORD, Cpl.  Wilfred C,-dl, 27170.  3rd Bt.  Auckland Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of sickness 22nd Sept., 1917.  Age 35.  Son of Bernard Samuel and Fanny Eliza Bedford, Of 35, Hepburn St., Auckland, New Zealand.  A.  4.  4. 

BENNETT, Gnr.  Samuel, 2/2575.  N.Z.  Field Artillery.  Died of appendicitis 6th Oct., 1916.  Age 21.  Son of Thomas and Polly Bennett, of Tirohanga, Opotiki, New Zealand.  A.  4.  6.

BLACKHAM, Rfn.  John, 25/948.  3rd Bn.  3rd N.Z.  (Rifle) Brigade.  Died of wounds 26th Sept., 1916.  Age 29.  Son of Richard and Elizabeth Blackham, of 26, Preston St., Timaru, New Zealand.  Native of Invercargill, New Zealand.  A.  5.  9.

BOLLOM, Pte.  Ernest William, 4373.  .22nd Bn.  Australian Inf.  Died Of sickness 3Oth Oct., 1916.  Age 23.  Son of George William and Margaret Bollom.  Native of Victoria, Australia.  A.  I.  8.

BOOKER, Rfn.  Alfred Benjamin, 23/77, M.M.  1st Bn.  3rd N.Z.  (Rifle) Brigade.  Died of wounds 31st Oct., 1917.  Age 22.  Son of Benjamin and Caroline Booker, of Westown, New Plymouth, New Zealand.  A.  1.  12.

BOWER, Gnr.  Joseph William, 52940.  13th Bty.  3rd Bde.  N.Z.  Field Artillery.  Died of wounds 2nd Sept., 1918.  Son of Donald Calder Bower and Flora Bower, of West St., Greytown, Waira-rapa, New Zealand.  A.  5.  17.

BRIGGS, Pte.  Joseph, 38931.  1st Bn.  Canterbury Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 28th Aug., 1918.  Age 23.  Son of John and Mary Jane Briggs, of Waihao Downs, South Canterbury, New Zealand.  A.  4.  19. 

BROADBRIDGE, Rfn T Cyril, 24/693.  2nd Bn.  3rd N.Z.  (Rifle) Brigade.  Died of wounds 11th Nov.  1916.  Age 24.  Son of George Howard and Lilian Mary Broadbridge, of Wairau Valley, Marlborough, New Zealand.  A.  3.  10. 

BROWN, Pte.  Fred Hallett, -13406.  1st Bn.  Canterbury Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died 16th Oct., 1917.  of wounds received at Passchendaele on 12th Oct.  Age 22..  Son of John and Annie Brown, of West Belt, Lower Riccarton, Christchurch, New Zealand.  Born at Christchurch.  A.  5.  4. 

CAMPBELL, Spr.  Ewen Donald, 4/2060.  N.Z.  Engineers.  Died of sickness 2nd Oct., 1918.  Age 27.  Son of Duncan Campbell, of Fortrose, Southland, New Zealand.  A.  4.  20. 

CAMPBELL, Pte.  Thomas, 46288.  2nd Bn.  Auckland Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 13th Oct., 1918.  Age 34.  Son of Thomas Duncan Campbell and Anne Campbell of Papakura, Auckland, New Zealand.  A.  5.  18. 

CHANDLER, P.O.  S., 203505 (RFR B.6067), D.S.M.  R.N.  H.M.S.  “Dolphin” 2nd.  Sept.  1919.  Age 37.  Son of Mary Chandler, of The Weirs, Brockenhurst, and the late Alfred Chandler.  B.  7.  4. 

CLARK Pte.  Frank, 12/2183.  1st Bn.  Auckland Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 12th Oct., 1916.  Age 23.  Son of Johnson and Jemima Clark, of Auckland, New Zealand.  A.  2.  11.

CLIFF, Lce.  Cpl.  James Ernest, 17697.  1st Bn.  Wellington Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of sickness 7th July 1918.  Age 31.  Son of Richard and Elizabeth Cliff, of Papatoetoe, Manukau, New Zealand.  Native of Paparoa, Otamatea.  A.  4.  17. 

COLE, Pte.  Arthur, 69588.  268th Protection Coy.  Royal Defence Corps.  Died of pneumonia.  19th Oct.  1918.  Husband of Edith Mayy Cole, of Oak Tree Cottage, The Weirs, Brockenhurst, Hants.  C.  11.  6.

COLE, Pte.  Arthur, 41741.  1st Bn.  Wellington Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of phthisis following gas poisoning 12th June 1918.  Age 44.  Son of Edwin and Harriet Cole.  Born at Foxton, Manawatu, New Zealand.  A.  5.  13. 

CONNELLY, Rfn.  John Thompson, 49874.  2nd Bn.  3rd N.Z.  (Rifle) Brigade.  Died of wounds 26th April, 1918.  Age 35.  Brother of William Connelly, of Elizabeth St.  Timaru, New Zealand A.  3.  16. 

COOPER, Pte.  William Collett, 15/149.  2nd Bn.  Otago Regt,N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds received on the Somme, 1st.Oct.,1916.  Age 31.  Son of Charles Alfred and Mary J.  Cooper, of 15, St.  Stephen's Avenue, Parnell, Auckland, New Zealand.  A.  5.  7. 

DAVIES, Spr.  Sydney Allan, 4/895.  N.Z.  Engineers.  Died of sickness 10th  July, 1917.  Age 24.  Only son of Ernest and Eliza M.  Davies, of Takapuna, Auckland, New Zealand.  A.  3.  4. 

DUNBAR (served as WILLIAMS), Pte.  William David, 8/3434.  2nd Bn.  Otago Regt., N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 8th March, 1917.  Age 29.  Son of Eliza Jane Dunbar, of 467, Adelaide Rd., Wellington, New Zealand, and the late Willam Dunbar.  A.  2.  5. 

DUNCAN, Lt.  William Munro, 3/667.  N.Z.  Medical Corps.  Died of sickness 15th July, 1918.  Age 25.  Son of George and Alexanderina Duncan, of Glen Urquhart, Inverness, Scotland.  A.  4.  18. 

EDMAN, Pte.  Herbert Lionel, 6/3007.  2nd Bn.  Canterbury Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 11th Nov.  1916.  Age 23.  Foster son of Mrs.  R.  Monson, of 3, Jackson Terrace, Lyttelton, New Zealand.  A.  I.  7. 

FENDALL, Gnr.  Frederick Selwyn, 11/764.  N.Z.  Field Artillery.  Died of pleurisy 8th  Dec., 1916.  Age 22.  Son of Frederick Philip and Emma Florence Fendall.  Born at Rangiora, Canterbury, New Zealand.  A.  2.  7. 

FISHER, 2nd Lt.  Edmund Montagu Prinsep.  36th Div.  Royal Field Artillery.  Died 31st March, 1918.  Age 47.  Son of Herbert W.  Fisher, of Whitley Ridge, Brockenhunt, Hants.; husband of Mrs.  J.M.  Fisher, of Wyth Cross Place, Forest Row, Sussex.  Served in France, 1917-1918; invalided home.  2.  2.  Top of New Churchyard extension. 

FRASER, Gnr.  Norman Douglas, 9/407.  N.Z.  Field Artillery.  Died of sickness 27th Jan., 1917.  Age 26.  Son of William R.  F.  Fraser, of 80, Queen St, Dunedin, New Zealand.  Born at Wyndham, Southland, New Zealand.  A.  3.  7. 

GAME, Gnr.  Charles Frederick, 2/2127.  N.Z.  Field Artillery.  Died of wounds, received at the Battle of the Somme, 20th Dec.  December, 1916.  Age 32.  Husband  of Margaret M.  Game of Te Kopuru, North Wairoa, Auckland, New Zealand.  A.  1.  6. 

GEOFFREY, Rfn.  John, 13000, 3rd Bn.  3rd N.Z.  (Rifle) Brigade.  Died of sickness 17th June, 1917.  Age 32.  Son of Dominick and Johannah Geoffrey of Wedderburn,  New Zealand A.  2.  4. 

GIBLIN, Spr.  Ernest Guy, 12032.  N.Z.  Engineers.  Died of wounds 3rd Oct., 1916.  Age 24.  Son of David and Mary Phoebe Giblin, of Stoke, Nelson, New Zealand.  A.  5.  6. 

GILBERT, Gnr.  Andrew, 2/1975.  N.Z.  Field Artillery.  Died of pneumonia 28th Feb.  1917.  Age 22.  Son of George and Edith Mortimer Gilbert, of Little River, Banks Peninsula, New Zealand.  Left New Zealand, Aug., 1915.  A.  3.  6. 

GROOBY, Pte.  LLewellyn Gilbert, 68405.  1st Bn.  Canterbury Regt., N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 9th Jan., 1919.  Age 21.  Son of Edward and Elizabeth Grooby, of Motueka, Nelson, New Zealand.  A.  5.  20. 

HAMBLING, Pte.  Harold Levi Elon, 44481.  3rd Bn.  Wellington Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 28th Feb., 1918.  Age 33.  Son Of Levi and Sarah Hambling, of Glover Rd., Hawera, New Zealand.  Native of Woodville, New Zealand.  A.  1.  15. 

HARRIS, Pte.  Alfred Leonard, 6/3729.  2nd Bn.  Canterbury Regt., N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds i7th Oct., 1916.  Age 28.  Son of Alfred William and Maria Jane Harris, of Ohaeawai, Whangarei, New Zealand.  Native of Christchurch, New Zealand.  A.  1.  11. 

HARRISON, Pte.  William Alfred, 10513.  Depot Hampshire Regt.  Died of pneumonia 29th Jan., 1919.  Age 25.  Son of William and Annie Harrison, of The Weirs, Brockenhurst, Hants.  C 12.  8. 

HAXTON, Spr.  George William 10/3592.  N.Z.  Engineers.  Died of pneumonia following wounds 14th Nov., 1918.  Age 26.  Son of Armond and Emma E Haxton, of Richmond Rd., Carterton, Wairarapa, New Zealand.  A.  4.  21. 

HEALEY, Pte.  William, 11279.  2nd Bn.  Otago Regt N.Z.E.F.  Died of sickness  18th March, 1918.  Age 29.  Son of John and Christina Healey, of Dipton, Southland.  New Zealand.  A.  3.  14. 

HESLOP, Pte.  George William, 44582.  2nd Bn.  Canterbury Regt N.Z.E.F.  Died of  wounds 24th Oct., 1917.  Age 40.  Brother of Mr.  H.  R.  Heslop., of 26, Waimea Rd, Nelson, New Zealand.  A.  4.  3. 

HOLST, Rfn.  Percy Emanuel, 49959.  1st Bn.  3rd N.Z.  (Rifle) Brigade.  Died of wounds 12th May, 1918.  Age 35.  Husband of Florence P.  Holst, of 10, Cranford St., St.  Albans, Christchurch, New Zealand.  A.  4.  15. 

HOLT, Pte.  William, 11167.  2nd Bn.  Otago Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of sickness 16th Oct., 1918.  Son of Mrs.  Christina Holt, of 7, Prendergast St., Dunedin, New Zealand.  Native of Clyde, New Zealand.  A.  1.  20. 

HOUSE, Pte.  Leonard Baden, TR/8/30480.  51st (Garr.) Bn.  Hampshire Regt.  Died in Military Hospital, Colchester, 24th Nov., 1918.  Age 18.  Son of Mr.  F.  J.  House, of 17, Carey's Cottages, Brockenhurst, Hants.  C.  23.  5. 

HUMPHREYS, Pte.  David Arthur, 85073.  63rd Protection Coy.  Royal Defence Corps.  7th March, 1919.  Age 19.  Son of David and Mary Humphreys, Of 38, Lodge Rd., Southampton.  Born at Brockenhurst.  A.  7.  3. 

HURA, Pte.  Raukawa, 16/1339.  N.Z.  Maori (Pioneer) Battalion.  Died of sickness 10th April, 1917.  Age 24.  Son of Mrs.  Mere Hura, of Ruataniwha, Wairoa, New Zealand.  A.  I.  3. 

HURRELL, Gnr.  George, 10603.  N.Z.  Field Artillery.  Died of sickness 2nd Dec., 1918.  Age 23.  Son of James Hurrell, of Haapai, Tonga, Friendly Islands.  A.  2.  21. 

HUTA, Pte.  Meihana, 20026.  N.Z.  Maori (Pioneer) Battalion.  Died of sickness
24th March, 1918.  Age 21.  Son of Mrs.  Hoepo Huta, of Rewata, Whakatane, 
New Zealand.  A.  2.  15. 

JOHNSTONE, Pte.  William Edward, 8/2020.  1st Bn.  Otago Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 13th June, 1917.  Age 22.  Son of Robert and Rose Elizabeth Johnstone, of Isla Bank, Southland, New Zealand  A.  3.  5. 

KENNEDY, Pte.  Albert,  8/1272.  1st Bn.  Otago Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 
14th Oct, 1916.  Age 23.  Son of Jane Kennedy, of Dunbank, Otago, New Zealand, and the late David Kennedy.  A.  2.  10. 

KIRK, Lce.  Cpl.  Wilfred Blythe, 24/484.  No.3 N.Z.  Machine Gun Company.  Died of wounds (shell shock) 18th Feb., 1917.  Age 22.  Son of William and Emma Kirk, of Eccles St., Gore, New Zealand.  A.  2.  6. 

LANKEY, Pte.  Charles James, 24/2019.  2nd Bn.  Canterbury Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 22nd Oct., 1916.  Age 38.  Brother of Mr.  J.  Lankey, of Dannevirke, New Zealand.  A.  1.  9. 

LAW, Serjt.  George Eckford, 28160.  " B " Coy.  3rd Bn.  Wellington Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 4th Jan., 1918.  Age 28.  Son of George and Ellen Law, of Nikau St., Muritai, Wellington, New Zealand.  A.  2.  13. 

LAWRENCE, Pte.  Edward William Henry, 45872.  3rd Bn.'Wellington Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died 6th Nov., 1917, of wounds received at Passchendaele 4th Oct.  Only son of Mr.  R.  Y.  and Mrs.  W.  H.  Lawrence, of Lansdown, Masterton, New Zealand.  A.  1.  13. 

LAWRY, Pte.  W.  H, 2250803.  Can.  Forestry Corps.  27th Oct., 1918.  A.  3.  20.

LILLEY, Cpl.  James, 43623.  N.Z.  Field Artillery.  Died of sickness 24th April, 1918.  Age 35.  Son of the late Reuben and Margaret Lilley.  A.  2.  16. 

LYNCH, Rfn.  Richard William, 26/965.  4th Bn.  3rd N.Z.  (Rifle) Brigade.  Died of wounds 30th Sept., 1916.  Brother of Albert Dennis Lynch, of 11 “Parkstone,"' Holmes St., Ngaio, Wellington, New Zealand.  A.  3.  11. 

McANULTY, Serjt.  James, 17/126.  N.Z.  Veterinary Corps, attd.  N.Z.  Field Artillery.  Died of sickness 29th Nov., 1918.  Age 31.  Son of Joseph and Ella McAnulty, of Hutton St.,Otahuhu, Auckland, New Zealand.  A.  1.  21. 

McDONALD, Pte.  Farquhar, 34902.  3rd Bn.  Otago Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of sickness 5th Jan., 1918.  Age 37.  Son of Christopher and Mary McDonald.  Native of Scotland.  A.  1.  14. 

MARCUSSEN, Cpl Christian Diedrich, 41218.  Otago Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of  pneumonia.  4th Dec., 1918.  Age 30.  Husband of Mrs.  S.  L.  T.  Marcussen, of 74, Wilson St., Wanganui, New Zealand.  A.  3.  21. 

MARSHALL, Rfn.  Robert William, 51658.  1st Bn 3rd N.Z.  (Rifle) Brigade.  Died of  wounds 26th Oct.  1918.  Age 22.  Son of David and Jemimah Marshall, of Nydia  Bay, Pelorus Sound, New Zealand.  A.  2.  20.

MATENGA,Pte.  Tuheke, 16/810.  N.Z.  Maori (Pioneer) Battalion.  14th MAY, 1918.  Son Of Mrs.  Matere Bartlett, of Opoutama, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand.  A.  1.  17. 

MATUSCHKA, Pte.  Horace David, 52449.  2nd Bn.  Auckland Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of sickness 25th Jan., 1918.  Age 28.  Son of Louis and Elizabeth Matuschka, of Papatoetoe, Auckland, New Zealand.  A.  3.  13. 

MAYALL, Pte.  William Douglas, 35474.  N.Z.  Machine Gun Battalion.  Died of wounds 28th April, 1918.  Age 25.  Son of James and Elizabeth Mayall, of 38, Warrender St., Dunedin, New Zealand.  A.  5.  12. 

MEEK, Pte.  Edward Percy, 11896.  1st Bn.  Wellington Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of sickness 19th Feb., 1919.  Age 36.  Son of Edward and Rebecca Meek, of The Railway Office, Wellington, New Zealand.  A.  3.  22. 

MOGG, Pte.  William James, 26129.  N.Z.  Machine Gun Battalion.  Died of wounds 16th Sept, 1918.  Age 30.  Son of John James and Lily: Mogg, of Wolverton, Stratford-on-Avon, England, A, 2.  19. 

MONAHAN.  Pte.  John James, 10/3035.  1st Bn.  Wellington Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 25th Sept., 1917.  Age 27.  Son of John and Helena Monahan A.  2.  2. 

MORICE, Pte.  William Leslie, 23/831.  No.  3 N.Z.  Machine Gun Company.  Died of wounds 4th Feb., 1917.  Age 24.  Son of William and Sarah Morice, of 0potiki, Thames, New Zealand.  A.  1.  5.

MORRISON, Pte.  William Milne.  29836.  2nd Bn.  Otago Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 17th Oct., 1917.  Son of William and Jane Morrison.  A.  3.  2. 

NEWELL, Lce.CpL D'Arcy Roycroft, 8/2687.  1st Bn.  Otago Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 13th April, 1918.  Age 22.  Son of Frederic Thomas and Alice Maud Newell, of 232, Powderham St.  New Plymouth, New Zealand.  A.  4.  13. 

NICHOLSON.  Pte.W., 10414.  Depot King's Own Royal Lancaster Regt.  31st.  May, 1916.  A.  6.  6. 

O'BRIEN, Spr.  Cletus Patrick, 37651.  Tunnelling Coy.  N.Z.  Engineers.  Died of sickness 17th July, 1918.  Age 32.  Son Of Mrs.  Honora O'Brien, of Cape Foulwind, Greymouth, New Zealand.  Native of Brighton,, Westport, New Zealand.  A.  5.  15. 

O'CONNOR, Pte.  Hugh, 24215.  1st Bn.  Canterbury Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of sickness 6th Jan., 1917.  Age 26.  Son of Mr.  Eugene O'Connor, of 66, College Rd., Timaru, New Zealand.  A.  3.  9. 

PAGE, Capt.  William Charles, 5/563.  No.  3 Coy.  N.Z.  Army Service Corps.  27th May, 1918.  Age 43.  Son of Mr.  and Mrs.  W.  C.  Page, of Christchurch; husband of A.  F.  H.  Page, of 11, Altin Rd., Auckland, New Zealand.  12 Years Service Medal.  A.  5.  14. 

PHILLIPS, Pte.  Harry, 39472.  2nd Bn.  Canterbury Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 8th Aug., 1917.  Age 28.  Son of Harry and Martha Phillips, of 48, Wynyard St., Auckland, New Zealand.  A.  2.  3. 

PLAYER, Serjt.  Ernest Nicholson, 27185.  3rd Bn.  Wellington Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 16th Oct., 1917.  Age 29.  Son of David and Ellen Player, of Napier; husband of Elizabeth Eileen Player, of 20, Haper Rd., Hataitai, Wellington, New Zealand.  A.  3.  3. 

PORTEOUS, Spr.  David Ivon, 62881.  N.Z.Engineers.  Died 14th Nov., 1918, of wounds (gas), received 1st Nov., Age 34.  Son of Mrs.  B.  0.  Porteous, of " Seaview," Beaconsfield, Otago, New Zealand, and the late John Porteous.  A.  5.  19. 

RAINEY, Rfn.  William James, 47076.  3rd Bn.  3rd N.Z.  (Rifle) Brigade.,Died of heart disease 21st Aug., 1918.  Age 37.  Son of William and Agnes Rainey.  Native of Ireland.  A.  3.  18. 

RAPONA, Pte.  Kiri, 16/525.  N.Z.  Maori (Pioneer) Battalion.  Died of wounds 29th Sept., 1916.  Age 24.  Son of Rapsana Komata and Heni Matckino, of Taikimeti, New Zealand.  A.  5.  8. 

RATA, Pte.  Jerry, 19411.  N.Z.  Maori (Pioneer) Battalion.  Died of sickness 
20th June, 1918.  Age 23.  Son of Herewaka Rata and Te Auraki Hongi Hapeta, of Mangamuka, Hokianga New Zealand.  Native of Te Araroa, Gisborne.  A.  5.  17. 

READ, Pte.  Claude Raymond, 31708.  Auckland Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of sickness 26th Feb., 1918.  Age 21.  Son of William and Betsy Read, of Auckland, New Zealand.  A.  2.  14. 

RHOADES, Spr.  Harry, 8/3745, N.Z.  Engineers, Died of sickness 24th June1918.
Age 30.  Son of Fred and Emma Rhoades, of Tattershall, Lincoln, England.  Native of Westcott, Dorking, Surrey.  A.  4.  16. 

ROGERS, Rfn.  Cyril Ernest, 48570.  2nd Bn.  3rd N.Z.  (Rifle) Brigade.  Died of pneumonia 19th April, 1918.  Age 31.  Youngest son of Samuel Smith Rogers and Martha Elizabeth Rogers, of Leigh, Auckland, New Zealand.  A.  5.  11. 

SHOTTER Pte.  William John, 59467.  1st Bn.  Wellington Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of sickness 9th March, 1919.  Age 28.  Son of David and Mary Shotter, of Wallace St., Karori, Wellington, New Zealand.  A.  4.  23. 

SIDFORD, Rfn.  Hcnry Charles, 41638.  4th Bn.  3rd N.Z.  (Rifle) Brigade.  Died of wounds 21st Jan., 1919.  Son of Arthur Beggs Sidford and Deborah Sidford.  Native of Dunedin.  A.  2.  22. 

SMAIL, Pte.  William John, 32240.  1st Bn.  Canterbury Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 3rd April 1918.  Age 35.  Son of Thomas and Mary Ann Smail.  A.  3.  15. 

SMITH, Pte.  Temete, 20015.  N.Z.  Maori (Pioneer) Battalion.  Died of sickness 
27th Dec., 1918.  Age 21.  Son of Kere and Tira Herehere of Tauranga, New Zealand.  A.  4.  22. 

STEELE, Pte.  William Henry, 6/4148.  2nd Bn.  Auckland Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of sickness 26th April, 1918.  Age 27.  Son of the late George and Sarah Steele.  A.  4.  14. 

STIRRAT, Pte.  Alexander Miles, 8/3081.  1st Bn.  Otago Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 19th Jan., 1919.  Age 32.  Son of John and Elizabeth Stirrat, of Invercargill, New Zealand.  A.  1.  22. 

STOBO, Pte.  Andrew Hamilton, 45141.  2nd Bn.  0tago Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of phthisis 16th July, 1918.  Age 24.  Son of the Rev.A.H.  and Mrs.J.R.  Stobo, of 143, Earn St., Invercargill, New Zealand.  Born at Invercargill.  A.  1.  18. 

TAIT, Gnr.  Christopher Roy, 2/2557.  15th Howitzer Bty.  N.Z.  Field Artillery.  Died of wounds, received at the Battle of the Somme, 5th Oct., 1916.  Age 21.  Son of John Lavinia Tait, of Victoria St.  West, Hamilton, New Zealand.  A.  5.  5. 

TATHAM, 2nd Lt.  Ion Mordaunt.  No.  16 Training Sqdn.  Royal Flying Corps.  Accidentally killed whilst flying 11th July, 1917.  Age 19.  Son of Charles Tatham, J.P.  and Lilian Elizabeth Tatham (nee Leuchars), of “Highacre”,  Greytown, Natal, South Africa.  A.  7.  4. 

TUHORA, Pte.  Potene, 16/769.  N.Z.  Maori (Pioneer) Battalion.  Died of sickness 13th Jan., 1917.  Age 21.  Son of Raniera Tuhoro, of Rangitukia, Waiapu, New Zealand.  A.  3.  8. 

WARENA, Pte.  John Tana, 19661.  N.Z.  Maori (Pioneer) Battalion.  Died of sickness 1st Nov., 1917.  Age 23.  Son of William and Ari Warena,of Morrinsville, New Zealand.  A.  2.  12. 

WATSON, Spr.  Matthew James, 59173.  Tunnelling Coy.  N.Z.  Engineers.  Died of sickness 4th April 1918.  Age 30.  Son of Malinda Watson, of Okaiawa, Taranaki, New Zealand, and the late Matthew Watson.  A.  1.  16. 

WHYTE Pte.  Walter, 20845.  N.Z.  Maori (Pioneer) Battalion.  Died of sickness 15th Sept., 1918.  Age 24.  Son of Peter Whyte, of Taupiri, New Zealand.  A.  1.  19.

Wl, Pte.  Henry Wi Waka, 19474.  N.Z.Maori (Pioneer) Battalion.  Died of sickness 8th Feb., 1918.  Age 19.  Son of Wi Kio and Rangiahua Kio, of Te Kuiti, New Zealand.  A.  3.  12. 

WILLIAMS, Pte.  D., 8/3434.  See "DUNBAR," the true family name. 

WILLIAMS, Pte.  James, 19779.  N.Z.  Maori (Pioneer) Battalion.  Died Of sickness 30th Sept., 1918.  Age 21.  Son of William Moka and Ellen Willams, of Manga Muka, Hokianga, New Zealand.  A.  3.  19. 

WILLIAMS, Cpl.  Percy Lawrence, 20271.  3rd Bn.  3rd N.Z.  (Rifle) Bde.  Died of wounds 19th Aug, 1918.  Age 23.  Son of Charles H Williams, of Kaitoke, Wellington, New Zealand.  A.  2.  18. 

WOODLEY, Pte.  Andrew, 10/4218.  2nd Bn.  Wellington Regt.  N.Z.E.F.  Died of wounds 22nd Sept., 1916.  Age 21.  Son of Albert Woodley, of Eketahuna, New Zealand.  A.  6.  5. 

Indian Army War Graves - St Nicholas

AROGYASAMI, Sepoy, 3175.  2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sapper and Miners.  10th Sept.,1915

SODMEE, Sweeper I., 12.  Indian Field Ambulance.  28th Nov., 19I5. 

SUKHA KALLOO, Sweeper, 16.  Supply and Transport Corps.  13th Jan., 1915. 

New Zealand War Graves - St Paul's East Boldre 

East Boldre (St Paul) Churchyard contains a plot of twenty War Graves, including five R.F.C.  and 14 R.A.F.; the grave of one American airman has been removed.  There was an aerodrome at East Boldre in 1917-18. 

ARCHIBALD, 2nd Lt.  W.  A.  29th Training Stat.  Royal Air Force.  8th Nov.,1918.  20. 

BAKER, Flt.  Cadet Douglas Walter.  29th Training Depot Stat.  Royal Air Force.  Killed whilst flying 26th Oct., 1918.  Age 2i.  Son of Mr.  and Mrs.  Henry Baker.  Born at Reading, 17. 

BELYEA, 2nd Lt.  Arthur Fred.  Royal Air Force.  Killed whilst flying (crashed) 17th Sept., 1918.  Age 24.  Son of John E.  and Sarah Belyea, of 521, 15th Avenue West, Calgary, Alberta, Canada.  Born at Penetanguishene, Ontario.  14. 

BLACKIE, Lt.  Austin Wyard.  29th Training Depot Stat.  Royal Air Force.  Killed whilst flying 17th Sept., 1918.  Age 22.  Son of John and Mary Blackie, of Downey, California, U.S.A.  15. 

BROWN, 2nd Lt.  R.  R.  73rd Training Sqdn.  Royal Air Force.  18th June, 1918. Age 24.  Son of William G.  Brown, of Lynnville, Ontario.  10. 

DOE, Pte.  B., 202439.  2nd/4th Bn.  Hampshire Regt., transf.  to (630I02) 44ist Agricultural Coy.  Labour Corps.  22nd Oct., 1918.  1. 

HARGRAVE, Lt.  Ernest Lawton.  79th Sqdn.  Royal Flying Corps.  Killed whilst flying 22nd Sept., 1917.  Age 18.  Son of Ernest Lawton Hargrave and Ada Florence Hargrave of 97, Grandison Rd., Clapham Common, London.  2. 

HOGAN, Serjt.  J, 9315., 29th Training Depot Stat.  Royal Air Force, 4th August, 1918.  12. 

KIDD, 2nd Lt.  Vernon Monroe.  29th Training Depot Stat.  Royal Air Force.  Killed whilst flying 30th August, 1918.  Age 20.  Son of Albert A.  and Fannie.E.  Kidd (nee Withers), of Port Angeles, Washington, U.S.A.  13. 

KINNEAR, Maj.John Lawson, D.S.O., M.C.  1st Training Sqdn.  Royal Air Force.  28th April 1918.  Age 28.  7.

 


Church Buildings and History
Webpage icon Church Buildings - Saint Nicholas' Church
Webpage icon Church Buildings - Saint Saviour's Church
Webpage icon Church Buildings - The Church Hall
Webpage icon Church Buildings and History